2002 Local Election Results - Wards

A full local election took place on 2nd May 2002. This involved the election of 60 Councillors in the 30 Wards of the Borough. The results of the election are below. Please note that a Ward will have 1, 2 or 3 elected Councillors and that these may represent more than one political party (including being Independent).

The Borough Electorate is 115,993
Turnout was 39,869 (34.3%)

Conservative (CON): 25 seats
Liberal Democrat (LD): 17 seats
Labour (LAB): 15 seats
Independent (IND): 3 seats






Basing
Electorate: 6365 , Turnout: 2658 (41.7%)
Read Alan John LD 1511 elected
Read Patricia Amelia LD 1387 elected
Day Stephen Richard LD 1260 elected
Marks Stephen Thomas CON 1195
Holder James CON 1181
Kennedy Hazel Edith Vanbergen CON 1173
 
Baughurst
Electorate: 1939 , Turnout: 759 (39.1%)
Allen Sheila Mary CON 496 elected
Winfield Robert John LD 262
 
Brighton Hill North
Electorate: 3694 , Turnout: 1081 (29.2%)
Rowland Sheila Betty LD 597 elected
Gurden Brian Thomas LD 592 elected
Coyde Lynda Patrice CON 326
Burns Deborah CON 326
Bennett Mark Stanley David LAB 145
James Charles Owen LAB 130
 
Brighton Hill South
Electorate: 4217 , Turnout: 1233 (29.2%)
Barnes John LD 495 elected
Millar Thomas Preston LAB 480 elected
Oxlade Kevin Ian Frederick LD 474
Reader Carl William LAB 460
Court Richard CON 241
Reed Jill Alexandra CON 204
 
Brookvale & Kings Furlong
Electorate: 3971 , Turnout: 1278 (32.1%)
Shaw John Daniel LD 744 elected
Jones Doris LD 731 elected
Rennie Daryl James John LAB 268
Lonie Pamela Betty LAB 252
Heath Christine CON 241
Cohen Michael CON 232
 
Buckskin
Electorate: 3510 , Turnout: 901 (25.6%)
Jones Antony Robert LAB 577 elected
Potter David Alan LAB 554 elected
McIntyre-Stewart Stephen David CON 302
Dalton Peter John Foster CON 280
 
Burghclere
Electorate: 1970 , Turnout: 704 (35.7%)
Clegg John Russell CON 574 elected
Davies Anthony Laing LD 128
 
Calleva
Electorate: 4307 , Turnout: 1310 (30.4%)
Tucker Marilyn Jane CON 841 elected
Gardiner Roger David CON 839 elected
Barnard Roger Leslie LD 236
Protheroe Joyce LD 212
Clarke Leslie Bryan LAB 189
Cumming Katherine Jo LAB 181
 
Chineham
Electorate: 5190 , Turnout: 1740 (33.5%)
Biermann Martin IND 1101 elected
Still Elaine Francis CON 858 elected
Downes John Gunther CON 675 elected
Bursnall Thomas CON 614
Martin Susan LD 240
Cavanagh Eileen LAB 209
Old Angela Mary LD 194
Wickremeratne Upali Chandrabhaya LAB 154
 
East Woodhay
Electorate: 2154 , Turnout: 745 (34.6%)
Ross Alexander Michael Murray CON 538 elected
Knight Philip James LD 207
 
Eastrop
Electorate: 3269 , Turnout: 1234 (37.7%)
Parker Graham Stuart LD 616 elected
Shaw Erica Maria LD 570 elected
Collins Ronald Bertram CON 397
Jones Christopher Pirre Edwin CON 375
Johnson Julie Anne LAB 185
Jones Terence Edward LAB 172
 
Grove
Electorate: 4510 , Turnout: 2104 (46.7%)
Hussey Ronald John LD 1304 elected
Green Alexander John Richard LD 1216 elected
Bates Penelope Jane CON 805
Clewer Richard John CON 767
 
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood
Electorate: 5617 , Turnout: 1338 (23.8%)
Heath Philip Andrew CON 894 elected
Putty Dan CON 884 elected
Robinson Harold Jerome CON 791 elected
Shelley Mary Gillian LD 236
Courtenay Philip John LAB 235
Jeffery Mark Harvey LAB 218
Oliver Cynthia Grace LD 205
Street Clarence William LAB 192
Janes Peter Allan LD 191
 
Highclere and Bourne
Electorate: 2332 , Turnout: 1106 (47.4%)
Jardine Timothy CON 725 elected
Watts Keith Ernest Vincent LD 373
 
Kempshott
Electorate: 5925 , Turnout: 2282 (38.5%)
Court Wilhelmine Anne CON 1467 elected
Burgess Rita Jean CON 1369 elected
Lewington Peter Arthur CON 1353 elected
Davey Richard Arthur LAB 598
Jeffery Helen Alice LAB 429
Devine Philip James LAB 415
Crawford Jennifer Anne LD 411
Hicken Nicola Mary Claire LD 378
 
Kingsclere
Electorate: 3824 , Turnout: 1236 (32.3%)
Denness Alan CON 879 elected
Wellman Rose Gladys CON 809 elected
Peplow Elizabeth Mary LD 263
Ward Roger Thorpe LD 194
Jackson John Leonard LAB 140
Cross Robert John LAB 133
 
Norden
Electorate: 5920 , Turnout: 1533 (25.8%)
Hood George Cowie LAB 909 elected
James Laura LAB 906 elected
Harvey Paul Duncan LAB 796 elected
McNair-Scott Nigel Guthrie CON 404
Harris Peter John LD 389
Loveys Jervoise John Tristram CON 363
Pirie Gordon Murray CON 339
 
Oakley and North Waltham
Electorate: 5615 , Turnout: 2235 (39.8%)
Morrison Cecilia Mary CON 1448 elected
Richardson Gweneth Lilian CON 1353 elected
Findlow Paul CON 1333 elected
Gregory Marvin Alan Charles IND 681
Baker Jane Abigail LD 432
Lessware Jacqueline Gordon LD 360
Potter Joy Patricia LAB 262
Dady Warwick John LAB 252
 
Overton, Laverstoke & Steventon
Electorate: 3702 , Turnout: 1748 (47.2%)
Baker Paula LD 976 elected
Tilbury Ian Keith IND 859 elected
Sloane Williams Lucyna Zuzanna LD 594
Byles Melvin James CON 407
Van Der Noot Christopher Harold CON 242
Bray Stanley IND 159
Freemantle Elizabeth Aysha LAB 90
Cavanagh David Paul LAB 89
 
Pamber
Electorate: 2169 , Turnout: 846 (39%)
Chapman Keith George CON 620 elected
Rothman Stephen David LAB 221
 
Popley East
Electorate: 3715 , Turnout: 794 (21.3%)
Donnelly Robert Crichton LAB 467 elected
McCormick Andrew David LAB 412 elected
Gould Carol Evelyn CON 179
Downes Rebecca Anne CON 174
Damant Richard LD 146
Grassi Sheena Gillian LD 118
 
Popley West
Electorate: 2662 , Turnout: 706 (26.5%)
Frankum Jane Kathleen LAB 477 elected
Frankum Paul Matthew LAB 388 elected
Conner Graham Barry CON 176
Dignan Karen Lesley CON 156
Berwick-Gooding Michael LD 141
 
Rooksdown
Electorate: 887 , Turnout: 272 (30.7%)
Peters Susan Joy CON 189 elected
Parry Stanley LAB 82
 
Sherborne St John
Electorate: 2377 , Turnout: 850 (35.7%)
Leek John Anthony CON 684 elected
Lomas Katherine Rosemary LAB 161
 
South Ham
Electorate: 5912 , Turnout: 1737 (29.3%)
Traynor Gerald LAB 1068 elected
Regan Colin David LAB 1058 elected
Keating Sean LAB 1028 elected
Kirby Anthony Roger CON 455
Hereford Justin CON 453
Ling Christopher John CON 431
Renwick Janet Joan LD 211
Pomfret Gavin James LD 170
Whitechurch Stephen David LD 157
 
Tadley North
Electorate: 4545 , Turnout: 1722 (37.8%)
Lovegrove Warwick Godfrey LD 995 elected
Slimin Josephine Barbara LD 928 elected
Musson Robert John CON 723
West Stephen Michael CON 686
 
Tadley South
Electorate: 4370 , Turnout: 1246 (28.5%)
Leeks David Alan IND 902 elected
Faulkner Terence Arthur John CON 724 elected
Gibb James William Charles LAB 310
 
Upton Grey and The Candovers
Electorate: 2148 , Turnout: 934 (43.5%)
Ruffell Mark Beresford CON 657 elected
Clover Leonard Herbert LD 146
Rogers John Joseph LAB 130
 
Whitchurch
Electorate: 3874 , Turnout: 1501 (38.7%)
Wall Alison LD 956 elected
Nethercott Gillian Heather Catherine LD 905 elected
Coffey Therese Anne CON 463
Henzell-Thomas Lucinda Mary CON 436
Courtenay Pauline Mary LAB 96
Wickremeratne Patricia Dorothy Turner LAB 68
 
Winklebury
Electorate: 5303 , Turnout: 2036 (38.3%)
Connor Christopher Joseph LAB 971 elected
Jeff Lea LAB 907 elected
Curry Jonathan Peter Stockwell CON 874 elected
Eachus Hayley Kristina CON 873
Giles Andrew Richard CON 851
Watts Gary John LAB 848
Blackmore-Squires Roger Edwin LD 248
Adams Stephen Thomas LD 190
 
St Mary Bourne Parish (9 seats)
Electorate: 1002 , Turnout: 559 (55.8%)
Culley Wyndham Alfred   356 elected
Randall Raymond Harold Victor   338 elected
Grunsell Sandra Mary   317 elected
Maclay Mark Paton   301 elected
Marsden Alan Douglas   296 elected
Winchcombe Philip   281 elected
Widen Michael   247 elected
Peart David George Armstrong   242 elected
Jeffery Philip Louis   236 elected
Foote Fiona Elizabeth   235
Hoyes Caroline Julia Creighton   227
North Lynda Ann   193
Kennett Valerie Anne   178
Rodger John Douglas   144
Harrison Jeffrey Graham Hardy   102
Hale Christopher John   70