Borough Election Results - Thursday 3 May 2007

All 20 wards have been declared.

Group Uncontested seats Elected 3/5/2007 ( gains losses net ) Total Councillors
CON
Conservative
19 12 0 0 = 31
LIB
Liberal Democrat
12 3 0 0 = 15
LAB
Labour
7 4 0 0 = 11
IND
Independent
2 1 0 0 = 3

Result has been declared for these wards:

No contested seat this year for these wards:

Basing

Group Candidate Votes
CON MARKS, Stephen Thomas  [Elected] 1864
LIB ARCHIBALD, Anna Louise 906
LAB SARKAR, Amal 93

Electorate : 6453
Turnout : 2867   (44%)
Spoiled Votes : 4

Conservative Hold

 

Baughurst

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Brighton Hill North

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Brighton Hill South

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Brookvale And Kings Furlong

Group Candidate Votes
LIB JONES, Doris  [Elected] 823
CON JAYAWARDENA, Ranil Malcolm 430
LAB COURTENAY, Philip John 193

Electorate : 4066
Turnout : 1452   (36%)
Spoiled Votes : 6

Liberal Democrat Hold

 

Buckskin

Group Candidate Votes
CON TAYLOR, Robert David  [Elected] 539
LAB GLEESON, Gill 387
LIB NWASIKE, Obi Timothy 93

Electorate : 3268
Turnout : 1023   (31%)
Spoiled Votes : 4

Conservative Hold

 

Burghclere

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Calleva

Group Candidate Votes
CON GARDINER, Roger David  [Elected] 1288
LAB PRICE, Terence Brewer 356

Electorate : 4346
Turnout : 1659   (38%)
Spoiled Votes : 15

Conservative Hold

 

Chineham

Group Candidate Votes
CON DOWNES, John Gunther  [Elected] 1258
IND TOMBLIN, Christopher 393
LAB CAVANAGH, Eileen 191
LIB SPALDING, Janice Ursula 149

Electorate : 5839
Turnout : 1996   (34%)
Spoiled Votes : 5

Conservative Hold

 

East Woodhay

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Eastrop

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Grove

Group Candidate Votes
LIB DAY, Stephen Richard  [Elected] 1261
CON EACHUS, Hayley Kristina 538
LAB KRISHAN, Hema 94

Electorate : 4408
Turnout : 1905   (43%)
Spoiled Votes : 12

Liberal Democrat Hold

 

Hatch Warren And Beggarwood

Group Candidate Votes
CON ROBINSON, Harry  [Elected] 1398
LIB BARNARD, Roger Leslie 363
LAB WORTHINGTON, Julie 248

Electorate : 6939
Turnout : 2017   (29%)
Spoiled Votes : 8

Conservative Hold

 

Highclere And Bourne

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Kempshott

Group Candidate Votes
CON HEATH, Christine  [Elected] 1749
LIB MITCHELL, Tom 381
LAB REGAN, Colin David 336

Electorate : 6009
Turnout : 2474   (41%)
Spoiled Votes : 8

Conservative Hold

 

Kingsclere

Group Candidate Votes
CON OSSELTON, Cathy  [Elected] 1277
LAB GIBB, James William Charles 186
LIB WARD, Roger Thorpe 165

Electorate : 3728
Turnout : 1636   (44%)
Spoiled Votes : 8

Conservative Hold

 

Norden

Group Candidate Votes
LAB HARVEY, Paul Duncan  [Elected] 1057
CON CUBITT, Onnalee Virginia 615
LIB WHITECHURCH, Richard Andrew 270

Electorate : 5889
Turnout : 1955   (33%)
Spoiled Votes : 13

Labour Hold

 

Oakley And North Waltham

Group Candidate Votes
CON TAYLOR, Diane Marilyn  [Elected] 1801
LIB BURBIDGE-KING, John Francis 442
LAB CAVANAGH, David Paul 171

Electorate : 5568
Turnout : 2421   (43%)
Spoiled Votes : 7

Conservative Hold

 

Overton, Laverstoke And Steventon

Group Candidate Votes
IND TILBURY, Ian Keith  [Elected] 857
CON JONES, Marion Elizabeth Katherine 481
LIB LESSWARE, Jacky 328
LAB DADY, Warwick John 76

Electorate : 3534
Turnout : 1751   (50%)
Spoiled Votes : 9

Independent Hold

 

Pamber

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Popley East

Group Candidate Votes
LAB MCCORMICK, Andy  [Elected] 629
CON MCCONNELL, Stephen Daniel 223
LIB BERWICK-GOODING, Michael 137

Electorate : 3190
Turnout : 992   (31%)
Spoiled Votes : 3

Labour Hold

 

Popley West

Group Candidate Votes
LAB FRANKUM, Paul Matthew  [Elected] 534
CON WHEDDON, Zoe Peta 354
LIB OLD, Angela Mary 111

Electorate : 2604
Turnout : 1005   (39%)
Spoiled Votes : 6

Labour Hold

 

Rooksdown

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

Sherborne St John

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

 

South Ham

Group Candidate Votes
LAB KEATING, Sean  [Elected] 959
CON VALENTINE, Valerie 741
LIB WHITECHURCH, Stephen David 240

Electorate : 5620
Turnout : 1945   (35%)
Spoiled Votes : 5

Labour Hold

 

Tadley North

Group Candidate Votes
CON WEST, Stephen Michael  [Elected] 1048 *
LIB SLIMIN, Josephine Barbara 732
LAB ROTHMAN, Stephen David 114

Electorate : 4431
Turnout : 1899   (43%)
Spoiled Votes : 5

Conservative Hold

* please note that, before 11:30am on Fri 4/5/07, this page incorrectly stated that Stephen West had received 1014 votes. We apologise for any confusion.

 

Tadley South

Group Candidate Votes
CON MUSSON, Robert John  [Elected] 872
LIB HANKINSON, Ian Edward 337
LAB WICKREMERATNE, Upali Chandrabhaya 110

Electorate : 4256
Turnout : 1322   (31%)
Spoiled Votes : 3

Conservative Hold

 

Upton Grey And The Candovers

Group Candidate Votes
CON RUFFELL, Mark Beresford  [Elected, no opposition] 0

Conservative Hold

 

Whitchurch

Group Candidate Votes
LIB WATTS, Keith Ernest Vincent  [Elected] 1163
CON JUDGE, William 828

Electorate : 3849
Turnout : 1996   (52%)
Spoiled Votes : 5

Liberal Democrat Hold

 

Winklebury

Group Candidate Votes
CON GOLDING, Rob  [Elected] 1289
LAB JEFF, Lea 548
LIB NWASIKE, Chijioke 152

Electorate : 5137
Turnout : 1993   (39%)
Spoiled Votes : 4

Conservative Hold