Local Election of 1st May 2008

Electorate : 118798
Turnout : 44468 (37%)

Group Number of Councillors
Conservative (CON) 35
Liberal Democrat (LIB) 14
Labour (LAB) 9
Independent (IND) 2
Green (GRN) 0

Please note:

  1. Due to the boundary changes that are occurring with this election it is not possible to determine gains and losses.
  2. Turnout percentages are rounded to the nearest whole percent.

Result has been declared for these wards:

Basing

Group Candidate Votes
CON GODESEN Sven Howard Elected 1962
CON MARKS Stephen Thomas Elected 1821
CON CUBITT Onnalee Virginia Elected 1725
LIB READ Alan John 1161
LIB READ Patricia Amelia 1042
LIB ARCHIBALD Anna Louise 928
LAB JOHNSON Julie 149

Electorate : 6471
Turnout : 3172 (49%)
7 spoiled votes

Baughurst and Tadley North

Group Candidate Votes
LIB BOUND Michael John Elected 953
CON ROUND Graham Elected 887
LIB LOVEGROVE Warwick Godfrey 864
LAB CARR David 126

Electorate : 4221
Turnout : 1734 (41%)
4 spoiled votes

Bramley and Sherfield

Group Candidate Votes
CON VAUGHAN Rhydian Peter Elected 1091
CON JAYAWARDENA Ranil Malcolm Elected 1063
LIB CAMERON Elaine Susan 230
LIB SPALDING Janice Ursula 189
LAB JONES Faye 113

Electorate : 3755
Turnout : 1466 (39%)
3 spoiled votes

Brighton Hill North

Group Candidate Votes
LIB ROWLAND Sheila Betty Elected 689
LIB GURDEN Brian Thomas Elected 675
CON HALL-LACY Roy Thomas 285
CON WHEDDON Zoe Peta 259
LAB CONNOR Criss 117
LAB REGAN Colin 116

Electorate : 3995
Turnout : 1151 (29%)
5 spoiled votes

Brighton Hill South

Group Candidate Votes
LIB HARKESS Kevin Elected 578
LIB BARNES John Elected 524
CON HOLLEY John Owen 390
CON WHEDDON Matt 362
LAB REGAN Elizabeth 187
LAB ROTHMAN Steve 143

Electorate : 3853
Turnout : 1133 (29%)
1 spoiled vote

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Group Candidate Votes
LIB JONES Doris Elected 834
LIB SHAW John Daniel Elected 818
CON JONES Darcy Malcolm 306
CON LOVEYS JERVOISE John Tristram 267
LAB COURTENAY Pauline 142
LAB COURTENAY Philip 130

Electorate : 4126
Turnout : 1299 (31%)
6 spoiled votes

Buckskin

Group Candidate Votes
CON REID Stephen Henry Elected 680
CON TAYLOR Robert David Elected 678
LAB JONES Tony 437
LAB GLEESON Gill 429
LIB JONES Eric 152

Electorate : 4083
Turnout : 1367 (33%)
6 spoiled votes

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Group Candidate Votes
CON LEWIN James Elected 1452
CON MITCHELL Horace Elected 1370
LIB MALONE Pauleen 295
LIB DAVIES Anthony Laing 285
LAB ARBER Romilla 115

Electorate : 4269
Turnout : 1863 (44%)
4 spoiled votes

Chineham

Group Candidate Votes
CON STILL Elaine Frances Elected 1212
IND BIERMANN Martin Elected 1129
CON DOWNES John Gunther Elected 1013
CON EACHUS Hayley Kristina 878
LIB ELVISH Liam Anthony 271
LIB GRASSI Sheena Gillian 170
LAB DAVEY Eddie 151

Electorate : 6275
Turnout : 2070 (33%)
3 spoiled votes

East Woodhay

Group Candidate Votes
CON SANDERS Clive Elected 770
LIB SLOANE WILLIAMS Lucy 128

Electorate : 2214
Turnout : 902 (41%)
1 spoiled vote

Eastrop

Group Candidate Votes
LIB PARKER Stuart Elected 660
LIB JAMES Gavin Elected 542
CON COLLINS Ronald Bertram 280
CON DOWNES Rebecca Anne 271
LAB HOWE Phil 128
LAB CAVANAGH Eileen 122
GRN PINTO Matthew Joseph 86

Electorate : 3462
Turnout : 1104 (32%)
1 spoiled vote

Grove

Group Candidate Votes
LIB HUSSEY Ronald John Elected 1187
LIB DAY Stephen Richard Elected 1045
CON MCCONNELL Stephen Daniel 602
CON JAYAWARDENA Nalin Mahinda 546
LAB KRISHAN Hema 90
LAB POTTER David 80

Electorate : 4412
Turnout : 1853 (42%)
8 spoiled votes

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Group Candidate Votes
CON PUTTY Dan Elected 1291
CON HEATH Philip Andrew Elected 1254
CON ROBINSON Harold Jerome Elected 1245
LIB DAY Ruth Elizabeth 354
LIB AMESBURY Josephine Eleanor Alice 237
LIB MITCHELL Thomas 235
LAB WATTS Dawn 189
LAB STOCKWELL Mike 123
LAB WICKREMERATNE Upali 113

Electorate : 6364
Turnout : 1776 (28%)
6 spoiled votes

Kempshott

Group Candidate Votes
CON COURT Anne Elected 1683
CON BURGESS Rita Jean Elected 1586
CON HEATH Christine Elected 1560
LAB DAVEY Richard 278
LIB GURDEN Eleanor Jeanne 273
LIB LOCK Sheila Ellen 257
LIB SIMPSON Alan Stretton 253
LAB MCCORMICK Walter 251
LAB WOOLDRIDGE Nigel 197

Electorate : 5780
Turnout : 2227 (39%)
3 spoiled votes

Kingsclere

Group Candidate Votes
CON OSSELTON Cathy Elected 1288
CON RHATIGAN Ken Elected 1134
LIB WARD Roger Thorpe 206
LAB GIBB Jim 186
LIB WATTS Jean Marie 153

Electorate : 3842
Turnout : 1561 (41%)
1 spoiled vote

Norden

Group Candidate Votes
LAB HARVEY Paul Elected 1005
LAB HOOD George Elected 997
LAB JAMES Laura Elected 990
CON BRANT Keith James 548
CON HOLDER Jim 522
CON MCNAIR SCOTT Nigel Guthrie 510
LIB RENWICK Janet Joan 244
LIB DOSWELL Jade Mary 225
LIB ARCHIBALD Alastair 213

Electorate : 6023
Turnout : 1833 (30%)
4 spoiled votes

Oakley and North Waltham

Group Candidate Votes
CON TAYLOR Diane Marilyn Elected 1299
CON MORRISON Cecilia Mary Elected 1284
CON FINNEY Andrew John Elected 1119
LIB BURBIDGE-KING John Francis 366
LIB COOPER Robert Charles 241
LIB STATHAM Caroline Elaine 203
LAB CAVANAGH David 88
LAB BAILEY Roger 80

Electorate : 5470
Turnout : 2440 (45%)
5 spoiled votes

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Group Candidate Votes
LIB BAKER Paula Elected 924
IND TILBURY Ian Keith Elected 908
CON JONES Marion Elizabeth Katherine 442
CON COFFEY Clare Marie 398
LIB LESSWARE Jacky 301
LAB DADY Rick 98

Electorate : 3594
Turnout : 1650 (46%)
6 spoiled votes

Pamber and Silchester

Group Candidate Votes
CON CHAPMAN Keith George Elected 1285
CON TUCKER Marilyn Jane Elected 1091
LIB BARNETT Marina Renate 339
LAB PRICE Terry 206

Electorate : 3611
Turnout : 1599 (44%)

Popley East

Group Candidate Votes
LAB BRIAN Mary Elected 546
LAB MCCORMICK Andy Elected 535
CON CUBITT Hugo John 254
CON PIRIE Gordon Murray 217
LIB OLIVER Cynthia Grace 120
LIB WHITECHURCH Stephen David 110

Electorate : 3723
Turnout : 961 (26%)
7 spoiled votes

Popley West

Group Candidate Votes
LAB FRANKUM Jane Elected 386
LAB FRANKUM Paul Elected 345
CON MILLER Paul Edward 250
CON ALDOUS Christopher Michael 232
LIB HARRIS Peter John 81
LIB BARNARD Roger Leslie 75

Electorate : 2546
Turnout : 713 (28%)
4 spoiled votes

Rooksdown

Group Candidate Votes
CON CHERRETT Karen Elizabeth Elected 261
LIB BERWICK-GOODING Michael 114
LAB PARRY Stan 23

Electorate : 1071
Turnout : 398 (37%)

Sherborne St John

Group Candidate Votes
CON LEEK John Anthony Elected 652
LIB WALL John Gordon Lionel 114
LAB FRANKUM Tony 58

Electorate : 1754
Turnout : 833 (47%)
2 spoiled votes

South Ham

Group Candidate Votes
LAB TRAYNOR Gerry Elected 1056
CON COURT Richard Elected 1023
LAB KEATING Sean Elected 941
CON JONES Lee 913
CON GARDINER Roger David 911
LAB WATTS Gary 869
LIB OXLADE Kevin Ian 318
LIB HUSSEY Madeline 249
LIB HELEY Benjamin Paul 225

Electorate : 6543
Turnout : 2322 (35%)
3 spoiled votes

Tadley Central

Group Candidate Votes
CON WEST Stephen Michael Elected 528
LIB SLIMIN Jo 414
LAB CURRY Ray 31

Electorate : 2113
Turnout : 973 (46%)

Tadley South

Group Candidate Votes
CON LEEKS David Alan Elected 1048
CON MUSSON Rob Elected 928
LIB HANKINSON Ian Edward 371
LAB DADY Susan 167

Electorate : 4376
Turnout : 1398 (32%)
2 spoiled votes

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Group Candidate Votes
CON RUFFELL Mark Beresford Elected 919
LAB ROWE Ronald 85

Electorate : 2155
Turnout : 1008 (47%)
4 spoiled votes

Whitchurch

Group Candidate Votes
LIB DUNLOP Eric Elected 922
LIB WATTS Keith Ernest Vincent Elected 862
CON JUDGE Bill 846
CON COFFEY Therese Anne 779

Electorate : 3923
Turnout : 1818 (46%)
2 spoiled votes

Winklebury

Group Candidate Votes
CON GOLDING Rob Elected 1097
CON DONNELL Robert John Charles Elected 1070
LAB FREEMAN Angie 580
LAB JEFF Lea 572
LIB WHITECHURCH Richard Andrew 97
LIB NWASIKE Obi 87

Electorate : 4774
Turnout : 1844 (39%)
6 spoiled votes