Election Result - Basingstoke borough election - 6 May 2010

Note: The borough council election took place on 6 May 2010 but, due to there being a Parliamentary election at the same time, the votes were counted on Friday 7 May 2010.

Standings after all 20 wards have been declared.

GroupNumber of Councillors
Conservative (CON)34
Liberal Democrats (LIB)14
Labour (LAB)9
Independent (IND)2
Basingstoke First Community Party (BFCP)1
UK Independence Party (UKIP)0
British National Party (BNP)0


Total electorate 95927 , total turnout 64758 (67.5%)


Please note: ward turnout percentages are rounded to the nearest whole percent.

Result has been declared for these wards:

No contested seat this year for these wards:

Basing

GroupCandidateVotes
CONCUBITT, Onnalee VirginiaElected   3288
LIBO'DOHERTY, Stav  1187
LABCLARKE, Leslie Bryan  530

electorate 6708 , turnout 5030 (75%) , 25 spoiled votes

Baughurst and Tadley North

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Bramley and Sherfield

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Brighton Hill North

GroupCandidateVotes
LIBGURDEN, Brian ThomasElected   1393
CONEDWARDS, Laura Jane  728
LABWOOLDRIDGE, Carolyn Moorhouse  406

electorate 4016 , turnout 2536 (63%) , 8 spoiled votes

Brighton Hill South

GroupCandidateVotes
LIBBARNES, JohnElected   1064
CONWHEELHOUSE, Marc James  900
LABPHELPS, Shelley  431

electorate 3961 , turnout 2405 (61%) , 10 spoiled votes

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

GroupCandidateVotes
LIBSHAW, John DanielElected   1353
CONDOWNES, John Gunther  840
LABCOURTENAY, Philip  510

electorate 4300 , turnout 2718 (63%) , 15 spoiled votes

Buckskin

GroupCandidateVotes
CONTAYLOR, Robert DavidElected   1153
LABJONES, Tony  676
LIBMITCHELL, Tom  529
BNPDOBING, Ray  202

electorate 4630 , turnout 2567 (55%) , 7 spoiled votes

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

GroupCandidateVotes
CONMITCHELL, HoraceElected   2130
LIBDAVIES, Anthony Laing  925
UKIPBLATCHFORD, Emily Ruth  193

electorate 4416 , turnout 3270 (74%) , 22 spoiled votes

Chineham

GroupCandidateVotes
CONMILLER, Paul EdwardElected   2805
LIBELVISH, Liam  839
LABBROAD, Simon Michael  684
INDWALKE, Jo  406

electorate 6727 , turnout 4743 (71%) , 9 spoiled votes

East Woodhay

GroupCandidateVotes
CONSANDERS, Clive GuyElected   1211
LIBMALONE, Pauleen  491

electorate 2268 , turnout 1705 (75%) , 3 spoiled votes

Eastrop

GroupCandidateVotes
LIBJAMES, GavinElected   1172
CONTAYLOR, Fiona Ruth  744
LABCOURTENAY, Pauline  391

electorate 3837 , turnout 2318 (60%) , 11 spoiled votes

Grove

GroupCandidateVotes
LIBDAY, StephenElected   1763
CONBATES, Penny  1081
LABWOOLDRIDGE, Nigel  333

electorate 4625 , turnout 3193 (69%) , 16 spoiled votes

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

GroupCandidateVotes
CONREID, TerriElected   2686
LIBDAY, Ruth Elizabeth  1379
BFCPHEATH, Chris  556

electorate 6599 , turnout 4641 (70%) , 20 spoiled votes

Kempshott

GroupCandidateVotes
CONEACHUS, Hayley KristinaElected   2586
LIBHUSSEY, Madeline  887
LABMCCORMICK, Walter Bell  647
BFCPCROSS, Tracy Alison  549

electorate 5756 , turnout 4682 (81%) , 13 spoiled votes

Kingsclere

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Norden

GroupCandidateVotes
LABJAMES, LauraElected   1695
CONBEAN, Rebecca Louise  1206
LIBWHITECHURCH, Richard  773

electorate 6169 , turnout 3691 (60%) , 17 spoiled votes

Oakley and North Waltham

GroupCandidateVotes
CONFINNEY, Andrew JohnElected   2550
LIBCOOPER, Robert Charles  1099
LABDADY, Rick  507

electorate 5548 , turnout 4175 (75%) , 19 spoiled votes

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

GroupCandidateVotes
INDTILBURY, Ian KeithElected   1300
CONHARDY, Lyn  797
LIBTEAGLE, Jeff  666

electorate 3813 , turnout 2768 (73%) , 5 spoiled votes

Pamber and Silchester

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Popley East

GroupCandidateVotes
LABMCCORMICK, AndrewElected   988
CONOAKLEY, Steve  638
LIBWHITECHURCH, Stephen  435

electorate 3738 , turnout 2077 (56%) , 16 spoiled votes

Popley West

GroupCandidateVotes
LABFRANKUM, Paul MatthewElected   815
CONMILLER, Sandra Pauline  708
LIBBERWICK-GOODING, Michael  443

electorate 3281 , turnout 1976 (60%) , 10 spoiled votes

Rooksdown

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Sherborne St John

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

South Ham

GroupCandidateVotes
LABKEATING, SeanElected   1606
CONHOLLEY, John Owen  1495
LIBSPALDING, Janice Ursula  995

electorate 6639 , turnout 4118 (62%) , 22 spoiled votes

Tadley Central

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Tadley South

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Upton Grey and The Candovers

No seat contested this year.
Click here for current Councillors.

Whitchurch

GroupCandidateVotes
LIBWATTS, Keith Ernest VincentElected   1792
CONJUDGE, Bill  1073
UKIPGARTON, George Francis  167

electorate 4144 , turnout 3048 (74%) , 16 spoiled votes

Winklebury

GroupCandidateVotes
CONDONNELL, Robert John CharlesElected   1560
LABJEFF, Lea  950
LIBDOSWELL, Jade  479
BFCPCAMPBELL, Karen Ann  95

electorate 4752 , turnout 3097 (65%) , 13 spoiled votes