Borough Council Elections held on Thursday 2 May 2019

Following the poll on Thursday 2 May 2019, the votes were counted on Friday 3 May 2019 and the following results were declared.

Results have been declared for these wards No elections were held in the following wards this year
Basing
Brighton Hill North
Baughurst and Tadley North
Bramley and Sherfield
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne
Chineham
Eastrop
Grove
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Kempshott
Kingsclere
Norden
Oakley and North Waltham
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Pamber and Silchester
South Ham
Tadley Central
Tadley South
Upton Grey and The Candovers
Winklebury
Brighton Hill South
Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Buckskin
East Woodhay
Popley East
Popley West
Rooksdown
Sherborne St John
Whitchurch

Overall council composition following elections:

  • Conservative - 31 seats
  • Labour - 21 seats
  • Liberal Democrats -7 seats
  • Independent Forum - 1 seats

Conservative majority

Basing

Electorate: 6,693 | Turnout: (35.14%) | Spoiled votes: 12

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CLARKE, Leslie Bryan Labour Party Candidate 203  
GASKELL, Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 1,179 Elected
LILLEKER, Richard Mark Liberal Democrats 284  
OSZCZYK, Mark Stephen Independent 484  
STONE, Alan Harvey Independent 191  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Basing Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [81 kb]

Baughurst and Tadley North

Electorate: 4,420 | Turnout: (33.96%) | Spoiled votes: 26

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected?
LOVEGROVE, Warwick Godfrey Liberal Democrat Focus Team 719 Elected
PORTER, George Whitley Labour Party Candidate 140  
RICHARDS, Jonathan The Conservative Party Candidate 616  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Baughurst and Tadley North Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Bramley and Sherfield

Electorate: 4,641 | Turnout: (35.88%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
JAMES, Iain Stuart Green Party 408  
ROBINSON, Nick The Conservative Party Candidate 929 Elected
ROTHMAN, Stephen David Labour Party Candidate 114  
SPALDING, Janice Liberal Democrat 201  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Bramley and Sherfield Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Brighton Hill North

Electorate: 4,149 | Turnout: (31.60%) | Spoiled votes: 8

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BARRY, Jordan Fred Paul Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 248  
KONIECZKO, Andy Liberal Democrat 621 Elected
PIERCE, Julie Katherine Labour Party Candidate 336  
TENNISON, Stan Independent 98  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Brighton Hill North Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Electorate: 4,708 | Turnout: (35.15%) | Spoiled votes: 34

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
IZETT, John Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 1,092 Elected
MALONE, Pauleen Liberal Democrat 391  
PHIPPEN, Thomas Stephen Labour Party Candidate 138  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Chineham

Electorate: 7,835 | Turnout: (26.96%) | Spoiled votes: 48

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BELCHAMBER, Kylie Bethany Rosina Liberal Democrat 434  
DONOHOE, Grant Labour Party Candidate 256  
EDWARDS, Laura Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 1,374 Elected

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Chineham Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Eastrop

Electorate: 4,611 | Turnout: (30.12%) | Spoiled votes: 5

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BROWN, Priya Ishwari Women's Equality Party 63  
HICKLING, Ryan James Liberal Democrat 695 Elected
MUMMALANENI, Arun The Conservative Party Candidate 328  
STONE, Duncan Philip Independent 104  
TOM, Sajish Labour Party Candidate 194  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Eastrop Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Grove

Electorate: 4,876 | Turnout: (35.11%) | Spoiled votes: 39

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BATES, Nicholas John The Conservative Party Candidate 343  
HUSSEY, Ronald John Liberal Democrat 1,173 Elected
MOUNTFORD, Andrew Douglas Labour Party Candidate 157  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Grove Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Electorate: 6,717 | Turnout: (27.17%) | Spoiled votes: 17

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BEAN, Rebecca Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 944 Elected
CLEARY, Spencer Independent 244  
GURUNG, Kamal Labour Party Candidate 206  
HUSSEY, Madeline Liberal Democrat 206  
PHILPOTTS, Stephen Murray Green Party Candidate 208  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Hatch Warren and Beggarwood Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Kempshott

Electorate: 5,666 | Turnout: (32.40%) | Spoiled votes: 36

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CAPON, Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 1,095 Elected
O'DOHERTY, Stav Liberal Democrat 450  
CUSACK, Tom Labour Party Candidate 255  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Kempshott Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Kingsclere

Electorate: 3,989 | Turnout: (37.13%) | Spoiled votes: 22

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
KINNEAR, Clare Nicola The Conservative Party Candidate 813 Elected
LUBBOCK-SMITH, Monica Dorothea Liberal Democrat 331  
PEACH, Ray Independent 315  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Kingsclere Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Norden

Electorate: 6,859 | Turnout: (24.13%) | Spoiled votes: 36

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ARCHER, Michael Robert The Conservative Pary Candidate 394  
BELCHAMBER, James David Liberal Democrat 187  
WOOLDRIDGE, Carolyn Moorhouse Labour Party Candidate 1,038 Elected

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Norden Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Oakley and North Waltham

Electorate: 5,895 | Turnout: (35.50%) | Spoiled votes: 57

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
COOPER, Robert Charles Liberal Democrat 559  
GOLDING, Hannah Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1,246 Elected
JEFFERY, Helen Alice Labour Party Candidate 231  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Oakley and North Waltham Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Overton, Laverstoke & Steventon

Electorate: 3,945 | Turnout: (43.45%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CARR, Sam The Conservative Party Candidate 395  
GOULD, Graham John Independent 165  
PHILLIMORE, Colin John William Labour Party Candidate 799 Elected
SLOANE WILLIAMS, Lucy Liberal Democrat 348  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [75 kb]

Pamber and Silchester

Electorate: 3,674 | Turnout: (40.20%) | Spoiled votes: 34

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BAKER, Martin John Liberal Democrat 271  
MAHAFFEY, Simon Heelum The Conservative Party Candidate 1,006 Elected
MASSEY, Lydia Labour Party Candidate 166  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Pamber and Silchester Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [75 kb]

South Ham

Electorate: 6,597 | Turnout: (27.69%) | Spoiled votes: 63

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
SIMPSON, Marcus Guy The Conservative Party Candidate 540  
WATTS, Gary John Labour Party Candidate 1,002 Elected
WHITECHURCH, Stephen David Liberal Democrat 222  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections South Ham Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Tadley Central

Electorate: 2,120 | Turnout: (33.77%) | Spoiled votes: 16

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
RUSSELL, Matthew Labour Party Candidate 84  
SLIMIN, Jo Liberal Democrat Focus Team 286  
VAUX, Jenny The Conservative Party Candidate 329 Elected

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Tadley Central Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [75 kb]

Tadley South

Electorate: 4,480 | Turnout: (26.96%) | Spoiled votes: 25

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CARRUTHERS, Kerri Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 691 Elected
LELIVELD, Rene Cornelis Liberal Democrat Focus Team 492  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Tadley South Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Electorate: 2,241 | Turnout: (42.79%) | Spoiled votes: 26

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BRIAN, Mary Margaret Labour Party Candidate 74  
RUFFELL, Mark Beresford The Conservative Party Candidate 685 Elected
TEAGLE, Jeff Liberal Democrat 174  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Upton Grey and The Candovers Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [75 kb]

Winklebury

Electorate: 4,732 | Turnout: (35.57%) | Spoiled votes: 38

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
FREEMAN, Angie Labour Party Candidate 1,054 Elected
PATCHETT, Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 591  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Winklebury Ward Thurs 2 May 2019 (PDF) [79 kb]

Give us feedback

Contact us

  • Contact us online
  • 01256 844844
  • Civic Offices
    London Road
    Basingstoke
    RG21 4AH
  • Opening hours
    Monday to Thursday
    8.30am to 5pm
    Fridays
    8.30am to 4.30pm