Borough Council Elections held on Thursday 7 May 2015

Following the poll of Thursday 7 May 2015, the votes were counted on Friday 8 May 2015 and these results were declared.

Results have been declared for these wards No contested seat this year for these wards
Basing
Baughurst and Tadley North
Bramley and Sherfield
Brighton Hill North
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne
Chineham
Eastrop
Grove
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Kempshott
Kingsclere
Norden
Oakley and North Waltham
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Pamber and Silchester
Rooksdown
South Ham
Tadley Central
Tadley South
Upton Grey and The Candovers
Winklebury
Brighton Hill South
Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Buckskin
East Woodhay
Popley East
Popley West
Sherborne St John
Whitchurch

Basing

Electorate: 6790 | Turnout: 5082 (75%) | Spoiled votes: 26

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
PINDER Clive David Conservative Party 2,921 ELECTED
MOUNTFORD Andrew Douglas Labour Party 697  
READ Alan John Liberal Democrats 684  
VANBERGEN Hazel Edith UKIP 754  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Basing Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [232 kb]

Baughurst and Tadley North

Electorate: 4449 | Turnout: 3088 (69%) | Spoiled votes: 27

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
TATE Robert Maurice Conservative Party 1,671 ELECTED
CURTIS Chris Liberal Democrats 1112  
PORTER George Whitley Labour Party 278  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Baughurst and Tadley North Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [232 kb]

Bramley and Sherfield

Electorate: 4344 | Turnout: 3172 (73%) | Spoiled votes: 38

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ROBINSON Nick Conservative Party 1,889 ELECTED
ANSELL Bruce Andrew Independent 943  
SIMPSON Alan Stretton UKIP 302  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Bramley and Sherfield Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [228 kb]

Brighton Hill North

Electorate: 4171 | Turnout: 2663 (64%) | Spoiled votes: 11

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GOLDING Hannah Conservative Party 974 ELECTED
WESTBROOK Janet Elizabeth Labour Party 792  
JAMES-BAILEY Steve UKIP 491  
BLACKMORE-SQUIRES Ted Liberal Democrats 254  
WINTER Richard Simon The Green Party 141  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Brighton Hill North Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [256 kb]

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Electorate: 4699 | Turnout: 3464 (74%) | Spoiled votes: 16

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
IZETT John Richard Conservative Party 2,665 ELECTED
MALONE Pauleen Liberal Democrats 432  
WICKREMERATNE Romilla Labour Party 351  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Burghclere Highclere and St Mary Bourne Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [229 kb]

Chineham

Electorate: 7690 | Turnout: 5360 (70%) | Spoiled votes: 39

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BOWYER Joyce Conservative Party 2,409 ELECTED
BIERMANN Martin Independent 2331  
POULTER Steve UKIP 581  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Chineham Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [234 kb]

Eastrop

Electorate: 4268 | Turnout: 2666 (62%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
PARKER Graham Stuart Liberal Democrats 911 ELECTED
SMITH Ian Conservative Party 780  
STOKES Jonathan Labour Party 502  
STONE Alan Harvey UKIP 282  
MATTHEWSON Richard Michael The Green Party 178  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Eastrop Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [240 kb]

Grove

Electorate: 4792 | Turnout: 3364 (70%) | Spoiled votes: 15

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
HUSSEY Ronald John Liberal Democrats 1,402 ELECTED
BATES Penny Conservative Party 900  
STOCKWELL Michael Alan David Labour Party 579  
HYGATE Mark UKIP 468  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Grove Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [233 kb]

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Electorate: 6585 | Turnout: 4637(70%) | Spoiled votes: 22

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BEAN Rebecca Louise Conservative Party 2,971 ELECTED
ROGERS Zoe-Marie Labour Party 749  
TENNISON Stan UKIP 493  
WHITECHURCH Richard Andrew Liberal Democrats 402  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Hatch Warren and Beggarwood Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [239 kb]

Kempshott

Electorate: 5717 | Turnout: 4394 (77%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BURGESS Rita Conservative Party 2,669 ELECTED
MCCORMICK Walter Labour Party 672  
WHITE David UKIP 517  
HUSSEY Madeline Liberal Democrats 319  
RIVRON Eric The Green Party 204  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Kempshott Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [245 kb]

Kingsclere

Electorate: 3958 | Turnout: 2906 (73%) | Spoiled votes: 23

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
SHERLOCK Donald James Nugent Conservative Party 2,000 ELECTED
RODWAY John Bernal Labour Party 524  
WARD Roger Thorpe Liberal Democrats 359  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Kingsclere Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [226 kb]

Norden

Electorate: 6259 | Turnout: 3681 (59%) | Spoiled votes: 12

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
HOOD George Cowie Labour Party 1,797 ELECTED
HOLDER Jim Conservative Party 940  
STONE Duncan Phillip UKIP 514  
MOORE Lynsey Anne The Green Party 194  
JONES Doris Liberal Democrats 183  
BLAGDON Mayola Evelien Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 41  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Norden Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [248 kb]

Oakley and North Waltham

Electorate: 5482 | Turnout: 4182 (76%) | Spoiled votes: 16

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GOLDING Rob Conservative Party 2,595 ELECTED
PIERCE Julie Katherine Labour Party 552  
JOHNSON Peter UKIP 472  
COOPER Robert Charles Liberal Democrats 378  
CRAWTE Paul Mitchell The Green Party 169  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Oakley and North Waltham Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [247 kb]

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Electorate: 3945 | Turnout: 2908 (74%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
PHILLIMORE Colin John William Labour Party 1,042 ELECTED
JONES Marion Elizabeth Katherine Conservative Party 1013  
SLOANE WILLIAMS Lucy Liberal Democrats 636  
ROBINSON Kirsten The Green Party 204  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Overton Laverstoke and Steventon Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [243 kb]

Pamber and Silchester

Electorate: 3640 | Turnout: 2758 (76%) | Spoiled votes: 16

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
TUCKER Marilyn Jane Conservative 1,910 ELECTED
MASSEY Lydia Labour Party 430  
SIMPSON Janice Ann UKIP 402  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Pamber and Silchester Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [226 kb]

Rooksdown

Electorate: 2936 | Turnout: 1817 (62%) | Spoiled votes: 2

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BOUND Simon Conservative Party 1,130 ELECTED
O`LOUGHLIN Daniel Patrick Labour Party 419  
HAMILTON Lucy UKIP 188  
NWASIKE Obi Liberal Democrats 78  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Rooksdown Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [246 kb]

South Ham

Electorate: 6580 | Turnout: 4035 (61%) | Spoiled votes: 22

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
WATTS Gary John Labour Party 1,654 ELECTED
SANDERS Rebecca Anne Conservative Party 1322  
AZAM Malik Kamail Pasha UKIP 818  
WHITECHURCH Stephen David Liberal Democrats 219  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election South Ham Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [234 kb]

Tadley Central

Electorate: 2099 | Turnout: 1477 (70%) | Spoiled votes: 9

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
RICHARDS Jonathan Conservative Party 628 ELECTED
SLIMIN Jo Liberal Democrats 386  
WEST Stephen Michael Independent 361  
MCCANN Peter Labour Party 93  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Tadley Central Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [238 kb]

Tadley South

Electorate: 4496 | Turnout: 2946 (66%) | Spoiled votes: 31

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
MUSSON Rob Conservative Party 1,787 ELECTED
LOVEGROVE Warwick Godfrey Liberal Democrats 674  
RUSSELL Scarlett Olivia Labour Party 454  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Tadley South Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [232 kb]

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Electorate: 2331 | Turnout: 1803 (77%) | Spoiled votes: 21

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
RUFFELL Mark Beresford Conservative Party 1,565 ELECTED
JAMES Alice Ivy Labour Party 217  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Upton Grey and The Candovers Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [223 kb]

Winklebury

Electorate: 4803 | Turnout: 3078 (64%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
SMITH Joe Conservative Party 1404 ELECTED
WHELLER Barnaby Daniel Labour Party 933  
HEATH Phil UKIP 549  
BERWICK-GOODING Michael Liberal Democrats 179  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Election Winklebury Ward Thurs 7 May 2015 (PDF) [238 kb]

Give us feedback

Contact us

  • Contact us online
  • 01256 844844
  • Civic Offices
    London Road
    Basingstoke
    RG21 4AH
  • Opening hours
    Monday to Thursday
    8.30am to 5pm
    Fridays
    8.30am to 4.30pm