Borough Council Elections held on Thursday 5 May 2016

Following the poll of Thursday 5 May 2016, the votes were counted on Friday 6 May 2016 and these results were declared.

Results have been declared for these wards No contested seat this year for these wards
Basing
Baughurst and Tadley North
Bramley and Sherfield
Brighton Hill South
Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Buckskin
Chineham
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Kempshott
Kingsclere
Norden
Oakley and North Waltham
Pamber and Silchester
Popley East
Popley West
Rooksdown
Sherborne St. John
South Ham
Tadley South
Whitchurch
Brighton Hill North
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne
Eastrop
East Woodhay
Grove
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Tadley Central
Upton Grey and The Candovers
Winklebury

Overall results for Basingstoke and Deane:

  • Conservative - 11 seats
  • Labour - 8 seats
  • Liberal Democrats - 1 seat

Overall council composition following elections:

  • Conservative - 33 seats
  • Labour - 19 seats
  • Liberal Democrats - 6 seats
  • Independent Forum - 2 seats

Conservative majority

Basing

Electorate: 6724 | Turnout: (37.33%) | Spoiled votes: 10

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GODESEN
Sven Howard
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,594 ELECTED
READ
Alan John
Liberal Democrat 311  
TENNISON
Stan
UKIP 298  
MOUNTFORD
Andrew Douglas
Labour Party 297  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Basing Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [254 kb]

Baughurst and Tadley North

Electorate: 4377 | Turnout: (37.99%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BOUND
Mike
Liberal Democrats 912 ELECTED
JAYAWARDENA
Nalin Mahinda
The Conservative Party Candidate 557  
PORTER
George Whitley
Labour Party 181  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Baughurst and Tadley North Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [252 kb]

Bramley and Sherfield

Electorate: 4330 | Turnout: (40.05%) | Spoiled votes: 14

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ROWLAND
Venetia Ann
The Conservative Party Candidate 934 ELECTED
BALL
Alan Geoffrey
Independent 606  
ROTHMAN
Stephen David
Labour Party 180  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Bramley and Sherfield Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [250 kb]

Brighton Hill South

Electorate: 3948 | Turnout: (30.95%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
MCCORMICK
Andrew David
Labour Party 400 ELECTED
SMITH
Ian Alexander
The Conservative Party Candidate 314  
HEATH
Philip Andrew
UK independence Party (UKIP) 250  
COOPER
Robert Charles
Liberal Democrat 164  
WINTER
Richard Simon
The Green Party 87  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Brighton Hill South Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [268 kb]

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Electorate: 4678 | Turnout: (36.81%) | Spoiled votes: 4

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
COUSENS
Jack Terence
Labour Party 740 ELECTED
SHAW
John Daniel
Liberal Democrat 485  
NORMAN
Edward Michael
The Conservative Party Candidate 289  
PICARD
John
UKIP 204  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Brookvale and Kings Furlong Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [256 kb]

Buckskin

Electorate: 4566 | Turnout: (31.95%) | Spoiled votes: 4

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
JONES
Tony
Labour Party 655 ELECTED
SIMMONDS
Brian Robert
The Conservative Party Candidate 468  
WHITE
David John
UKIP 241  
BARNES
John
Liberal Democrat 91  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Buckskin Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [256 kb]

Chineham

Electorate: 7602 | Turnout: (31.24%) | Spoiled votes: 5

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
STILL
Elaine Frances
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,136 ELECTED
MORRIS
Laura Jane
Independent 876  
KING
Peter John
UKIP 235  
HUSSEY
Madeline
Liberal Democrat 124  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Chineham Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [254 kb]

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Electorate: 6473 | Turnout: (29.88%) | Spoiled votes: 5

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
PUTTY
Dan
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,098 ELECTED
CLEARY
Spencer John
UKIP 349  
MCKENZIE
James Andrew
Labour Party 285  
WHITECHURCH
Richard Andrew
Liberal Democrat 197  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Hatch Warren and Beggarwood Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [261 kb]

Kempshott

Electorate: 5670 | Turnout: (37.72%) | Spoiled votes: 19

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
COURT
Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,366 ELECTED
MCCORMICK
Walter Bell
Labour Party 405  
HYGATE
Mark
UKIP 348  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Kempshott Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [250 kb]

Kingsclere

Electorate: 3890 | Turnout: (37.43%) | Spoiled votes: 14

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
RHATIGAN
Ken
The Conservative Party Candidate 979 ELECTED
RODWAY
John Bernal
Labour Party 292  
WARD
Roger Thorpe
Liberal Democrats 172  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Kingsclere Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [253 kb]

Norden

Electorate: 6241 | Turnout: (30.60%) | Spoiled votes: 8

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
HARVEY
Paul Duncan
Labour Party 1,191 ELECTED
HOLDER
Jim
The Conservative Party Candidate 308  
STONE
Duncan Philip
UKIP 260  
JONES
Doris
Liberal Democrat 96  
BLAGDON
Mayola Evelien
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 47  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Norden Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [261 kb]

Oakley and North Waltham

Electorate: 5486 | Turnout: (39.54%) | Spoiled votes: 30

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
TAYLOR
Diane Marilyn
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,544 ELECTED
PIERCE
Julie Katherine
Labour Party 373  
BAKER
Martin John
Liberal Democrats 221  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Oakley and North Waltham Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [252 kb]

Pamber and Silchester

Electorate: 3661 | Turnout: (38.54%) | Spoiled votes: 17

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GARDINER
Roger David
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,091 ELECTED
MASSEY
Lydia
Labour Party 303  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Pamber and Silchester Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [238 kb]

Popley East

Electorate: 4705 | Turnout: (26.38%) | Spoiled votes: 4

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
WESTBROOK
Janet Elizabeth
Labour Party 701 ELECTED
STONE
Alan Harvey
UKIP 297  
FENNER
Kizzie
The Conservative Party Candidate 239  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Popley East Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [248 kb]

Popley West

Electorate: 3913 | Turnout: (28.24%) | Spoiled votes: 9

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
FRANKUM
Jane Kathleen
Labour Party 707 ELECTED
SAUNDERS
Jackie
The Conservative Party Candidate 240  
AZAM
Malik
UKIP 148  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Popley West Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [250 kb]

Rooksdown

Electorate: 2956 | Turnout: (22.97%) | Spoiled votes: 1

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BOUND
Simon Edward
The Conservative Party Candidate 475 ELECTED
PRINCE
Tom
Labour Party 137  
BENTHAM
John
UKIP 33  
NWASIKE
Obi
Liberal Democrat 33  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Rooksdown Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [252 kb]

Sherborne St John

Electorate: 1743 | Turnout: (39.82%) | Spoiled votes: 10

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ROBINSON
Tristan Wyatt
The Conservative Party Candidate 541 ELECTED
BARHAM
Michael David
Labour Party 143  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Sherborne St John Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [239 kb]

South Ham

Electorate: 6461 | Turnout: (33.74%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
REGAN
Colin David
Labour Party 1,134 ELECTED
SIMPSON
Alan Stretton
UKIP 582  
SANDERS
Rebecca Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate 452  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections South Ham Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [250 kb]

Tadley South

Electorate: 4436 | Turnout: (29.87%) | Spoiled votes: 18

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
LEEKS
David Alan
The Conservative Party Candidate 824 ELECTED
SLIMIN
Jo
Liberal Democrats 268  
BALLARD
Claire Louise
Labour Party 215  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Tadley South Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [244 kb]

Whitchurch

Electorate: 4025 | Turnout: (49.09%) | Spoiled votes: 16

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ASHFIELD
Chloe Jane
Labour Party 754 ELECTED
GEORGE
Dave
The Conservative Party Candidate 715  
NEILSON
Steve
Liberal Democrats 491  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Whitchurch Ward Thurs 5 May 2016 (PDF) [244 kb]

Give us feedback

Contact us

  • Contact us online
  • 01256 844844
  • Civic Offices
    London Road
    Basingstoke
    RG21 4AH
  • Opening hours
    Monday to Thursday
    8.30am to 5pm
    Fridays
    8.30am to 4.30pm