Hampshire County Council Election - 2 May 2013

The count for Basingstoke and Deane was completed by 3.40am on Friday 3 May 2013.

Total turnout for Basingstoke and Deane

Basingstoke and Deane total electorate: 127,919 | Turnout 38,506 (29.8%) | Spoiled votes: 145

County electoral division : Basingstoke Central

Electorate: 14,494 | Turnout 3,839 (26.5%) | Spoiled votes: 16

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CONNOR, Criss Labour Party candidate 1,408 ELECTED
STONE, Duncan Philip UKIP 998 No
SHAW, John Daniel Liberal Democrat Focus Team 729 No
EDWARDS, Laura Conservative Party candidate 688 No

Labour Party gain, Liberal Democrats loss

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Basingstoke Central.pdf (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Basingstoke North

Electorate: 14,405 | Turnout: 3,332 (23.1%) | Spoiled votes: 8

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
FRANKUM, Jane Kathleen Labour Party candidate 1,813 ELECTED
TATAM, Michael Arthur UKIP 839 No
HOLLEY, John Conservative Party candidate 482 No
JONES, Doris Liberal Democrat Focus Team 190 No

Labour Party hold.

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Basingstoke North.pdf (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Basingstoke North West

Electorate: 11,706 | Turnout: 3,140 (26.8%) | Spoiled votes: 17

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
REID, Stephan Conservative Party candidate 1,186 ELECTED
KEATING, Sean Labour Party candidate 1,037 No
ROBINSON, Harold Jerome UKIP 794 No
WHITECHURCH, Richard Andrew Liberal Democrat Focus Team 106 No

Conservative Party Hold

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Basingstoke North West (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Basingstoke South East

Electorate: 12,460 | Turnout 3,711 (29.8%) | Spoiled votes: 24

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GURDEN, Brian Thomas Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1,278 ELECTED
WATSON, David John UKIP 984 No
EYRE, David William Doncaster Labour Party candidate 823 No
SMITH, Ian Conservative Party candidate 602 No

Liberal Democrats Hold

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Basingstoke South East (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Basingstoke South West

Electorate: 13,484 | Turnout: 3,848 (28.5%) | Spoiled votes: 12

Candidate Party Votes Elected
BURGESS, Rita Conservative Party candidate 1,882 ELECTED
HEATH, Philip Andrew UKIP 1,127 No
FRANKUM, Paul Matthew Labour Party candidate 508 No
HUSSEY, Madeline Liberal Democrat Focus Team 319 No

Conservative Party Hold

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Basingstoke South West (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Calleva and Kingsclere

Electorate:13,774 | Turnout: 4,234 (30.7%) | Spoiled votes: 17

Candidate Party Votes Elected
CHAPMAN, Keith George Conservative Party candidate 2,442 ELECTED
ORAM, Stan UKIP 918 No
RODWAY, John Labour Party candidate 479 No
SPALDING, Janice Ursula Liberal Democrat Focus Team 378 No

Conservative Party Hold

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Calleva and Kingsclere (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Candovers

Electorate: 11,716 | Turnout: 4,245 (36.2%) | Spoiled votes: 14

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
MCNAIR SCOTT, Anna Margaret Conservative Party candidate 1,674 ELECTED
JOHNSON, Peter Leslie UKIP 1,008 No
TILBURY, Ian Keith Independent 1,002 No
RYAZANOV, Yegor Labour Party candidate 289 No
TEAGLE, Jeff Liberal Democrats 258 No

Conservative Party Hold

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Candovers (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Loddon

Electorate: 14,100 | Turnout: 4,293 (30.4%) | Spoiled votes: 15

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
STILL, Elaine Conservative Party candidate 2,120 ELECTED
STONE, Alan Harvey UKIP 1,114 No
TOUZIN, Genni Independent 389 No
SEVERS, George Labour Party candidate 379 No
DAY, Stephen Richard Liberal Democrat Focus Team 276 No

Conservative Party Hold

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Loddon (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Tadley and Baughurst

Electorate: 10,793 | Turnout: 3651 (33.8%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
LOVEGROVE, Warwick Godfrey Liberal Democrats 1,326 ELECTED
TUCKER, Marilyn Jane Conservative Party candidate 1,163 No
WEST, Stephen Michael UKIP 924 No
ROTHMAN, Stephen David Labour Party candidate 231 No

Liberal Democrats Gain, Conservative Party Loss

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Tadley and Baughurst (PDF) [10 kb]

County electoral division : Whitchurch and Clere

Electorate 10,987 | Turnout: 3,763 (34.2%) | Spoiled votes: 15

Candidate Party Votes Elected
THACKER, Tom Conservative Party candidate 1,844 ELECTED
GARTON, George Francis UKIP 865 No
NEILSON, Steven Liberal Democrats 704 No
FODEN, David Labour Party candidate 335 No

Conservative Party Hold

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Whitchurch and Clere (PDF) [10 kb]

Further information

Web links for further information:


Contact us

  • Contact us online
  • 01256 844844
  • Civic Offices
    London Road
    Basingstoke
    RG21 4AH
  • Opening hours
    Monday to Thursday
    8.30am to 5pm
    Fridays
    8.30am to 4.30pm