Borough Council Elections held on Thursday 3 May 2018

Following the poll of Thursday 3 May 2018, the votes were counted on Friday 4 May 2018 and these results were declared.

Results have been declared for these wards No contested seat this year for these wards
Basing
Brighton Hill North
Brighton Hill South
Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Buckskin
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne
Chineham
Eastrop
East Woodhay
Grove
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Kempshott
Norden
Oakley and North Waltham
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Popley East
Popley West
South Ham
Whitchurch
Winklebury
Baughurst and Tadley North
Bramley and Sherfield
Kingsclere
Pamber and Silchester
Rooksdown
Sherborne St John
Tadley Central
Tadley South
Upton Grey and The Candovers

Results will be published here once they have been declared and announced at the count centre.

Basing

Electorate: 6,724 | Turnout 2,442 (36.32%) | Spoiled votes: 9

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CUBITT Onnalee Virginia Conservative Party 1,679 ELECTED
LEE Alex Labour Party 329  
LILLEKER Richard Mark Liberal Democrat 425  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Basing Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [65 kb]

Brighton Hill North

Electorate: 4,212 | Turnout 1,277 (30.32%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BUTLER Mick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 25  
GRIMES Shane Carl Martyn Conservative Party 353  
KONIECZKO Andy Liberal Democrat 440  
TAYLOR Mark Labour Party 452 ELECTED

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Brighton Hill North Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Brighton Hill South

Electorate: 4,006 | Turnout 1,093 (27.28%) | Spoiled votes: 3

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BELCHAMBER James David Liberal Democrat 60  
COURT Richard Conservative Party 345  
NEVILLE Scott Libertarian Party 72  
TAYLOR Kim Rosemarie Labour Party 541 ELECTED
THOMPSON Michael Phillip UK Independence Party 72  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Brighton Hill South Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [65 kb]

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Electorate: 4,938 | Turnout 1,602 (32.44%) | Spoiled votes: 6

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
JONES Doris Liberal Democrat 234  
MUMMALANENI Arun Conservative Party 529  
STONE Alan Harvey Independent 109  
WESTBROOK Michael John Labour Party 724 ELECTED

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Brookvale and Kings Furlong Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [65 kb]

Buckskin

Electorate: 4,823 | Turnout 1,313 (27.22%) | Spoiled votes: 6

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GRANT Stephanie Labour Party 683 ELECTED
NORMAN Edward Michael Conservative Party 485  
PROCTOR Hedley George Roland Liberal Democrat 83  
TENNISON Stan Independent 56  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Buckskin Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Electorate: 4,706 | Turnout 1,547 (32.87%) | Spoiled votes: 6

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
FALCONER Graham Conservative Party 1,123 ELECTED
MALONE Pauleen Liberal Democrat 253  
RODWAY John Bernal Labour Party 165  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Chineham

Electorate: 7,833 | Turnout 2,063 (26.34%) | Spoiled votes: 15

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BRIAN Mary Margaret Labour Party 306  
HALL Michael James Liberal Democrat 255  
MILLER Paul Edward Conservative Party 1,487 ELECTED

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Chineham Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [63 kb]

East Woodhay

Electorate: 2,317 | Turnout 827 (35.69%) | Spoiled votes: 0

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ABRAM Monty Liberal Democrat 152  
SANDERS Clive Guy Conservative Party 595 ELECTED
WHITEHEAD Christopher Labour Party 80  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections East Woodhay Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Eastrop

Electorate: 4,521 | Turnout 1,355 (29.97%) | Spoiled votes: 6

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
JAMES Gavin Liberal Democrat 692 ELECTED
SANDERS Rebecca Anne Conservative Party 279  
STONE Duncan Philip Independent 56  
TOM Sajish Labour Party 322  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Eastrop Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Grove

Electorate: 4,918 | Turnout 1,768 (35.95%) | Spoiled votes: 6

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BATES Nicholas John Conservative Party 428  
GLEESON Gill Labour Party 225  
MCKAY John Gavin Neil Liberal Democrat 1,109 ELECTED

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Grove Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Electorate: 6,720 | Turnout 1,828 (27.20%) | Spoiled votes: 5

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
HUSSEY Madeline Liberal Democrat 235  
O'LOUGHLIN Daniel Patrick Labour Party 358  
REID Terri Elizabeth Conservative Party 1,230 ELECTED

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Hatch Warren and Beggarwood Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [69 kb]

Kempshott

Electorate: 5,688 | Turnout 1,951 (34.30%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
DONOHOE Grant Labour Party 412  
EACHUS Hayley Kristina Conservative Party 1,298 ELECTED
O'DOHERTY Stavroulla Liberal Democrat 234  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Kempshott Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [65 kb]

Norden

Electorate: 6,814 | Turnout 1,808 (26.53%) | Spoiled votes: 4

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
DEMMENIE Mayola Evelien Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 36  
HOLDER Jim Conservative Party 428  
JAMES Laura Labour Party 1,183 ELECTED
JAMES-BAILEY Steve Independent 68  
WHITECHURCH Stephen David Liberal Democrat 89  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Norden Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [65 kb]

Oakley and North Waltham

Electorate: 5,705 | Turnout 2,131 (37.35%) | Spoiled votes: 12

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
COOPER Robert Charles Liberal Democrat 288  
FROST Stuart Michael Conservative Party 1,342 ELECTED
JAMES Iain Stuart Green Party 98  
PIERCE Julie Katherine Labour Party 391  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Oakley and North Waltham Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Electorate: 3,881 | Turnout 1,754 (45.19%) | Spoiled votes: 1

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GRIFFITHS Kirsten The Green Party 99  
HEDGER Alex Conservative Party 545  
SLOANE WILLIAMS Lucy Liberal Democrat 168  
TILBURY Ian Keith Independent 941 ELECTED

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [66 kb]

Popley East

Electorate: 4,902 | Turnout 1,156 (23.58%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CLARKE Andrew Peter John Conservative Party 287  
POTTER David Alan Labour Party 744 ELECTED
ROGERS Zoe Marie Liberal Democrat 118  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Popley East Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Popley West

Electorate: 4,337 | Turnout 1,071 (24.69%) | Spoiled votes: 2

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BERWICK-GOODING Michael Liberal Democrat 114  
FRANKUM Paul Matthew Labour Party 677 ELECTED
HENDON Chris Conservative Party 278  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Popley West Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

South Ham

Electorate: 6,601 | Turnout 1,978 (29.97%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BLACKMORE-SQUIRES Ted Liberal Democrat 96  
KEATING Sean Labour Party 1,052 ELECTED
SIMPSON Alan Stretton UK Independence Party 139  
TURNER Lily Conservative Party 684  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections South Ham Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [65 kb]

Whitchurch

Electorate: 4,156 | Turnout 1,789 (43.05%) | Spoiled votes: 8

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
GEORGE Dave Conservative Party 717 ELECTED
ISBESTER Claire Phillippa Labour Party 625  
STEPNEY Linda Rosemary Liberal Democrat 439  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Whitchurch Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [65 kb]

Winklebury

Electorate: 4,765 | Turnout 1,810 (37.99%) | Spoiled votes: 10

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
COOPER Ruth Labour Party 884 ELECTED
EDWARDS Laura Jane Conservative Party 826  
NIGHTINGALE Michael Green Party Candidate 49  
PROCTOR Lisa Marie Liberal Democrat 41  

Official declaration of results

PDF document Declaration of results Borough Elections Winklebury Ward Thurs 3 May 2018 (PDF) [64 kb]

Contact us

  • Contact us online
  • 01256 844844
  • Civic Offices
    London Road
    Basingstoke
    RG21 4AH
  • Opening hours
    Monday to Thursday
    8.30am to 5pm
    Fridays
    8.30am to 4.30pm