Privacy Statement

This notice provides information on how we collect, use and keep personal information.

For detailed information for each service area, including lawful basis for processing and retention periods:

How we process personal information

Data controller

Data controller

When we collect and use your personal data, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council will be the data controller.

As a data controller we must:

  • tell you what we are doing with your information including, how long we are going to keep it for, who we may share it with and what our lawful basis for processing is
  • keep your information safe and secure
  • only keep your information for as long as we need to
  • collect, store and use your information in a way that does not break any data protection laws

You can help us to do this by telling us:

  • when any of your details change
  • if any of the information we hold on you is wrong

Contact us online:
Contact us

Or in writing to:

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Civic Offices
London Road
Basingstoke
RG21 4AH

Councillors

The Councillors Privacy Notice applies to the role of elected councillors when acting in their capacity as ward members. In this role each councillor is a data controller in respect of the personal data of their constituents.

Electoral Registration

This privacy statement applies to the role of Electoral Returning Officer (ERO) as data controller.

For the purpose of the Electoral Register and annual canvass, the data controller for your personal information is the ERO who carries out functions that are separate to that of the council.

PDF document GDPR and the Electoral Registration Officer(PDF) [217 kb]

Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to ask for a copy of your data, want to complaint about how we have used or looked after your data or have a question relating to data protection.

Contact us by email: dpo@basingstoke.gov.uk

Or write to us:

Data Protection Officer
Civic Offices
London Road
Basingstoke
RG21 4AH

Why we collect and store personal data

For some of our services we need to use your personal information so we can get in touch or provide the service you have asked for. We can use personal information under many different laws, the main ones for the council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011. Be advised that some of these laws may have been updated since then and new ones added.

The 2011 list of statutory duties placed on local authorities.

We will only collect as much information as we need to in order to provide the service you have asked for.

Using your personal data

We will use your data to:

  • provide council services and for anything we must do by law
  • carry out our regulatory, licensing and enforcement roles which we have to do by law
  • make payments, grants and benefits and prevent fraud
  • listen to your ideas about council services
  • tell you about council services

In order to comply with data protection law, we have to be able to identify a lawful basis for processing your data.

Who we might share your information with

We share your data between services within the council so that we can keep our information on you as up to date as possible and so that we can improve our services to you.

In some cases we will share your data with other organisations. We will only do this where we have a lawful reason to. When we collect your data we will let you know who we will share it with.

Transfer of data

We will always make sure that your data is held in compliance with data protection law. We will only publish your data where we have to, for example a public register. Information on the web can be accessed anywhere in the world.

Your rights

You can ask to see what data we hold about you and ask to be sent a copy. This is called a Subject Access.

You can also ask us:

  • to correct your data if you think it is wrong
  • to stop using your data if you think we should no longer be using it
  • to stop using your data if you think it is inaccurate, until it’s put right
  • that no automated processing (‘Computer says no!’) takes place with your data
  • for any automated portable electronic data file we hold on you to be sent to another organisation
  • to consider any complaint you have about how we have used your data
  • If we are processing your data just with your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are unhappy with how the council has answered your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Appropriate Policy Document

The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) outlines the requirement for an Appropriate Policy Document to be in place when processing special category and criminal offence data under certain specified conditions.

PDF document Appropriate Policy Document 2021(PDF) [79 kb]

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Use of computer cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on our website. This enables us to understand how people access and use our website and helps us improve or make our website work more efficiently.

Find out about our use of cookies

Disclaimer

Although we make reasonable efforts to keep the information on this website up to date and accurate, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date. The council, its employees or agents will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, the design, layout and all the material published on this website is the copyright of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

We authorise you to view and download the material on this website only for your personal, non-commercial use. You must keep any copyright or other notices contained in the original material on any of the material you download. Any use of the material on this website, including distribution, requires express written permission from Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

Sign up for email updates

Receive information on council services, news and events by email.

© 2024 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council