Privacy Statement

This notice provides information on how we collect, use and keep personal information.

We are required to collect and use your personal information in order to provide our services.

Most of the services we provide are statutory. This means there will be legislation in place which will set out what information we need from you and what we can do with it.

In some cases you will need to provide us with information because you want to enter into a contract with us. For example, if you sign up for our green garden waste service.

Data controller

When we collect and use your personal data, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council will be the data controller.

As a data controller we must:

  • Tell you what we are doing with your information including, how long we are going to keep it for, who we may share it with and what our lawful basis for processing is.
  • Keep your information safe and secure.
  • Only keep your information for as long as we need to.
  • Collect, store and use your information in a way that does not break any data protection laws.

You can help us to do this by:

  • telling us when any of your details change; and
  • tell us if any of the information we hold on you is wrong

You can contact us by emailing customer.services@basingstoke.gov.uk, phoning 01256 844844 or in writing to:

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Civic Offices
London Road
Basingstoke
RG21 4AH

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to ask us anything about data protection, ask for a copy of your data or you have a complaint about how we have used or looked after your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Civic Offices
London Road
Basingstoke
RG21 4AH

Email: dpo@basingstoke.gov.uk

Why do we collect and store personal data?

For some of our services we need to use your personal information so we can get in touch or provide the service you have asked for. We can you use personal information under many different laws. The main ones for the council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are hundreds more. The Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities in 2011.

Some of these laws may have been updated since then and new ones added. We will be producing more details on each service area soon.

In many cases there is a law that says we must or we can process your personal information and we can do so without your consent or permission.

For some services we will process your information under a contract, for example when you sign up for green garden waste.

We will only collect as much information as we need to in order to provide the service you have asked for. In some cases we will just need a name and contact details. If you are applying for housing or benefits we are likely to have to collect information about your finances or health.

Using your personal data

We will use your data to:

  • Provide council services and for anything we must do by law.
  • Carry out our regulatory, licensing and enforcement roles which we have to do by law.
  • Make payments, grants and benefits and prevent fraud.
  • Listen to your ideas about council services.
  • Tell you about council services.

In order to comply with data protection law, we have to be able to identify a lawful basis for processing your data.

Who we might share your information with

We share your data between services within the council so that we can keep our information on you as up to date as possible and so that we can improve our services to you.

In some cases we will share your data with other organisations. We will only do this where we have a lawful reason to. When we collect your data we will let you know who we will share it with.

Transfer of data

We will always make sure that your data is held in the UK or within the European Economic Area (EEA), in compliance with data protection law. Sometimes we will publish your data on our website. We will only publish it where we have to, for example where we have to publish a public register. Information on the web can be accessed anywhere in the World.

Your rights

You can ask to see what data we hold about you and ask to be sent a copy. This is called a Subject Access. From 25 May subject access requests will be free of charge unless there is a lot of work or a lot of photocopying or postage, which we are allowed to charge a reasonable fee for.

You can also ask us to:

  • Correct your data if you think it is wrong
  • Stop using your data if you think we should no longer be using it
  • Stop using your data if you think it is inaccurate, until it’s put right
  • Ask that no automated processing (‘Computer says no!’) takes place with your data
  • Ask for any automated portable electronic data file we hold on you to be sent to another organisation; or
  • Consider any complaint you have about how we have used your data

If we are processing your data just with your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are unhappy with how the council has answered your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AX

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Use of computer cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This enables us to understand how people access and use our website and helps us improve or make our website work more efficiently. More information about our use of cookies can be found on our cookie information webpage.

Disclaimer

Although we make reasonable efforts to keep the information on this website up to date and accurate, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date. The council, its employees or agents will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, the design, layout and all the material published on this website is the copyright of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

We authorise you to view and download the material on this website only for your personal, non-commercial use. You must keep any copyright or other notices contained in the original material on any of the material you download. Any use of the material on this website, including distribution, requires express written permission from Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

Contact us

  • Contact us online
  • 01256 844844
  • Civic Offices
    London Road
    Basingstoke
    RG21 4AH
  • Opening hours
    Monday to Thursday
    8.30am to 5pm
    Fridays
    8.30am to 4.30pm