Borough Council Elections held on Thursday 6 May 2021

Votes for the Borough Council elections were counted on Sunday 9 May 2021 and are available below.

Overall council composition following elections:

  • Conservative Party - 33 seats
  • Labour Party- 10 seats
  • Liberal Democrats - 5 seats
  • Basingstoke & Deane Independents - 5 seats
  • Independent - 1 seat

PDF document Declarations of Result - Basingstoke and Deane All Wards(PDF) [170 kb]

Basing and Upton Grey

Electorate: 8,097 | Turnout: (43%) | Spoiled votes: 14

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CUBITT, Onnalee Virginia Conservative Party 2,118 ELECTED
GODESEN, Sven Howard Conservative Party 2,207 ELECTED
KENNAN James Anthony Liberal Democrat 624  
LILLEKER, Richard Mark Liberal Democrat 675  
LOWE, Beth Labour Party 623  
MOYNIHAN,Anna Hampshire Independents 467  
RUFFELL,Mark Beresford Conservative Party 1,960 ELECTED

Bramley

Electorate: 6,663 | Turnout: (41%) | Spoiled votes: 21

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
HEATH Christine Hampshire Independents 428  
JAYAWARDENA Nalin Mahinda Conservative Party 1,098  
MAHAFFEY Simon Heelum Conservative Party 1,142 ELECTED
MASSEY Lydia Labour Party 475  
ROBINSON Nick Conservative Party 1,426 ELECTED
SCOTT Mark Edmund Liberal Democrat 649  
TOMBLIN Chris Basingstoke & Deane Independents 1,259 ELECTED

Brighton Hill

Electorate: 7,902 | Turnout: (31%) | Spoiled votes: 4

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BOWES Andrea Karen Liberal Democrat 725 ELECTED
CARR Simon Leigh Conservative Party 665  
KONIECZKO Andy Liberal Democrat 868 ELECTED
MCCORMICK Andy Labour Party 824 ELECTED
MCDONNELL Ben Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 66  
ROLFE Stephen John Labour Party 589  
ROUSE William Damian Stuart Conservative Party 569  
SINGH Praveen Conservative Party 509  
STONE Alan Harvey Hampshire Independents 237  
TAYLOR Kim Rosemarie Labour Party 647  
WHITAKER Peter Roy Hird Liberal Democrat 614  

Brookvale & Kings Furlong

Electorate: 7,528 | Turnout: (34%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
HICKLING Ryan James Liberal Democrat 631  
HOWARD-SORRELL Michael Labour Party 806 ELECTED
JEANS Sam Conservative Party 860 ELECTED
LAWRENCE Scott Richard Liberal Democrat 461  
MARITAN Francesca Delfina Liberal Democrat 512  
MARTIN Simon James Labour Party 774  
MUMMALANENI Arun Conservative Party 945 ELECTED
NORMAN Edward Michael Conservative Party 666  
PIERCE Julie Katherine Labour Party 727  
TENNISON Stan Hampshire Independents 301  

Chineham

Electorate: 8,058 | Turnout: (33%) | Spoiled votes: 5

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
EDWARDS Laura Jane Conservative Party 1,711 ELECTED
FRENCH Maria Ines Labour Party 432  
JENKIN Jonathan Edward Green Party 551  
MILLER Paul Edward Conservative Party 1,478 ELECTED
MUSSON Richard John Green Party 230  
PHILPOTTS Stephen Murray Green Party 206  
VAUX Jenny Conservative Party 1,335 ELECTED
WALKE Jo Independent 532  
WATSON Dave Hampshire Independents 197  
WHITECHURCH Stephen David Liberal Democrat 304  
WOOLDRIDGE Nigel Labour Party 303  

Eastrop & Grove

Electorate: 7,289 | Turnout: (36%) | Spoiled votes: 10

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ALSASA Seem Hampshire Independents 148  
BROWN Priya Ishwari Women's Equality Party 422  
COURTOIS Seb Conservative Party 562  
GRANT Effie Conservative Party 565  
HUSSEY Ronald John Liberal Democrat 1,459 ELECTED
JAMES Gavin Liberal Democrat 1,312 ELECTED
KERSWELL Kieran James Labour Party 443  
MCKAY John Gavin Neil Liberal Democrat 1,211 ELECTED
VAUX Steve Conservative Party 526  
WILSON Andrew Robert Labour Party 313  

Evingar

Electorate: 7,403 | Turnout: (41%) | Spoiled votes: 15

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
CARR Samuel David Conservative Party 1,635 ELECTED
FALCONER Graham Conservative Party 2,007 ELECTED
IZETT John Richard Conservative Party 1,954 ELECTED
MALONE Pauleen Liberal Democrat 897  
STEPNEY Linda Rosemary Liberal Democrat 651  
THOMAS Robert George Labour Party 544  

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Electorate: 7,615 | Turnout: (33%) | Spoiled votes: 10

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BEAN Rebecca Louise Conservative Party 1,299 ELECTED
BLACKMORE-SQUIRES Ted Liberal Democrat 586  
CASE Trish Labour Party 682  
CLEARY Spencer Hampshire Independents 538  
CUSACK Tom Labour Party 648  
KOTECHA Samir Sureshchandra Conservative Party 918 ELECTED
PUTTY Dan Conservative Party 1,261 ELECTED

Kempshott & Buckskin

Electorate: 8,319 | Turnout: (37%) | Spoiled votes: 12

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BELL David Ferguson Labour Party 715  
COURT Richard Conservative Party 1,668 ELECTED
EACHUS Hayley Kristina Conservative Party 1,352 ELECTED
FARRINGTON Bill Green Party 474  
MCCORMICK Walter Bell Labour Party 729  
O`DOHERTY Stav Liberal Democrat 387  
PETER Aji Conservative Party 1,387 ELECTED
STEWART Karl James Labour Party 553  
WHITE David John Hampshire Independents 241  
WOLSTENCROFT Marion Ruth Liberal Democrat 452  

Norden

Electorate: 7,304 | Turnout: (31%) | Spoiled votes: 7

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ARCHER Michael Robert Conservative Party 507  
BARRINGTON-COOK Jardine Ian Liberal Democrat 218  
CLARKE Andrew Peter John Conservative Party 397  
DEMMENIE Mayola Evelien Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63  
DRAKE Stephen William Labour Party 634  
HARVEY Paul Duncan Basingstoke & Deane Independents 1,005 ELECTED
HEATH Phil Hampshire Independents 283  
HOLDER Jim Conservative Party 340  
JAMES Laura Basingstoke & Deane Independents 1,052 ELECTED
MURPHY Jack Labour Party 669  
WOOLDRIDGE Carolyn Moorhouse Labour Party 815 ELECTED

Oakley & The Candovers

Electorate: 7,240 | Turnout: (43%) | Spoiled votes: 11

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BAKER Paula Liberal Democrat 800  
COOPER Robert Charles Liberal Democrat 696  
DEAN Lucy Hampshire Independents 441  
EDNEY Ian Peter Labour Party 539  
GASKELL Paul Conservative Party 1,532 ELECTED
GOLDING Hannah Elizabeth Conservative Party 1,900 ELECTED
TAYLOR Diane Marilyn Conservative Party 1,906 ELECTED

Popley

Electorate: 7824 | Turnout: (27) | Spoiled votes: 8

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BENJAMIN Lindsay Alistair Liberal Democrat 220  
BERWICK-GOODING Michael Liberal Democrat 220  
BUDDEN Mark Graham Conservative Party 487  
DONOHOE Grant Labour Party 754 ELECTED
JAMES-BAILEY Steve Hampshire Independents 275  
MOSS Deborah Elizabeth Conservative Party 399  
POTTER David Alan Basingstoke & Deane Independents 638  
SOOKHUN Satya Conservative Party 512  
TOM Sajish Labour Party 857 ELECTED
TUSTAIN Jacky Labour Party 775 ELECTED

Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Electorate: 7,812 | Turnout: (31%) | Spoiled votes: 11

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BAKER Martin John Liberal Democrat 571  
BOUND Simon Edward Conservative Party 1,403 ELECTED
CHEKINI Samir Labour Party 679  
CONNOR Criss Labour Party 653  
GANESHALINGAM Jay Conservative Party 1,185 ELECTED
KING Pete Hampshire Independents 266  
ROBINSON Tristan Wyatt Conservative Party 1,160 ELECTED

South Ham

Electorate: 7,654 | Turnout: (29%) | Spoiled votes: 11

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
DAVIS Neil Madresfield Conservative Party 795  
GRANT Stephanie Jane Labour Party 1,074 ELECTED
HUSSEY Madeline Liberal Democrat 205  
JONES Tony Labour Party 891 ELECTED
MCKAY Michael Gavin Liberal Democrat 178  
O`DONNELL David Peter Conservative Party 722  
STONE Duncan Philip Hampshire Independents 247  
TURNER Lilian Phoebe Conservative Party 799  
WATTS Gary John Labour Party 990 ELECTED

Tadley & Pamber

Electorate: 8,751 | Turnout: (37%) | Spoiled votes: 10

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
BENNETT Charlotte Beatrice Margaret Hampshire Independents 253  
BOUND Mike Liberal Democrat 819  
CARRUTHERS Kerri Elizabeth Conservative Party 1,583 ELECTED
GARDINER Elliott Oliver Labour Party 396  
GIBBONS Steve Liberal Democrat 638  
LEEKS David Alan Conservative Party 1,678 ELECTED
MELLOR Derek Preston Conservative Party 1,480 ELECTED
REEVES Simon David Labour Party 374  
RUSSELL Matt Labour Party 356  
SLIMIN Jo Liberal Democrat 1,004  

Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst

Electorate: 8,476 | Turnout: (40%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
FROST Stuart Michael Conservative Party 1,591 ELECTED
LOVEGROVE Warwick Godfrey Liberal Democrat 1,106  
MEISZNER Ria Liberal Democrat 831  
MORGAN Lee Labour Party 421  
MORROW Kerry Liberal Democrat 843  
PEACH Ray Independent 481  
POLAND Geoff Conservative Party 1,404 ELECTED
RHATIGAN Ken Conservative Party 1,759 ELECTED
ROTHMAN Stephen David Labour Party 364  

Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke

Electorate: 8,171 | Turnout: (45%) | Spoiled votes: 11

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
ARIS James William Conservative Party 921  
CONNOR Marc Labour Party 438  
FOLLETT MAITLAND Lucie Independent 1,890 ELECTED
HANDS Alex Liberal Democrat 513  
HARRIS Adi Liberal Democrat 205  
HOLLIDAY Robert John Hampshire Independents 201  
PERRY Johanna Elizabeth Conservative Party 648  
PHILLIMORE Colin John William Basingstoke & Deane Independents 1,935 ELECTED
RICHARDS Jonathan Conservative Party 594  
SLOANE WILLIAMS Lucy Liberal Democrat 654  
TILBURY Ian Basingstoke & Deane Independents 1,911 ELECTED

Winklebury & Manydown

Electorate: 5,423 | Turnout: (37%) | Spoiled votes: 13

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
COMPTON-BURNETT Abigail Conservative Party 902 ELECTED
DILLOW Sean Patmore Conservative Party 799 ELECTED
EMBLEY Declan Huxley Labour Party 652  
FREEMAN Angie Labour Party 852 ELECTED
LEE Alex Labour Party 667  
MCKAY Wendy Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 186  
NEVILLE Scott Hampshire Independents 158  
PATCHETT Mike Conservative Party 766  

Contact us

  • Contact us online
  • 01256 844844
  • Civic Offices
    London Road
    Basingstoke
    RG21 4AH
  • Opening hours
    Monday to Thursday
    8.30am to 5pm
    Fridays
    8.30am to 4.30pm
Give us feedback